privacy practices ,narconon australia | Get Off Drugs

Privacy

Notice of Privacy Practices

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used, disclosed, and how you can get access to this information. Please review the following material carefully.

Summary of Your Privacy Rights

At Narconon we are committed to preserving the privacy and confidentiality of your health information whether created by us or maintained on our premises. We are required by certain federal and state regulations to implement policies and procedures to safeguard the privacy of your health information. Copies of our privacy policies and procedures are maintained in the legal department by our legal liaison. We are required by state and federal regulations to abide by the privacy practices described in this notice including any future revisions that we may make to the notice as may become necessary or as authorized by law.

Individually identifiable information about your past, present, of future health or condition, the provisions of health care to you, or payment for the health care treatment or services you receive is considered protected health information. As such, we are required to provide you with this Privacy Notice that contains information regarding our privacy practices that explains how, when and why we may use or disclose your protected health information and your rights and our obligations regarding any such uses or disclosures. Except in specified circumstances, we will use or disclose only the minimum necessary protected health information to accomplish the intended purpose of use or disclosure of such information.

We have a limited right to use and disclose your health information for purposes of treatment, payment, or for the operations of our facility. For other purposes, you must give us your written authorization to release your protected health information unless the law permits or requires us to make the use or disclosure without your authorization.

 

I. Understanding Your Health Records and Information

When you enroll at Narconon a record of personal health information is created. As you progress through the services at our center, the health information record is updated. Typically, this record contains your symptoms, examination, lab test results, diagnoses, and plan for future care.

This information, often referred to as your health record, serves as a:

  • Plan for your care and treatment
  • Communication source between health care professionals
  • Tool with which we can check results and continually work to improve the care we provide
  • Means by which private insurance payers can verify the services billed
  • Legal document that describes the care you receive

Understanding what is in your health record and how the information is used helps you to:

  • Ensure its accuracy
  • Better understand why others may review your health information
  • Make an informed decision when authorizing disclosures

II. Your Health Information Rights

Although your health record is the physical property of Narconon , the information belongs to you.

You have the right to:

• Inspect and receive a copy of your health record. You have the right to inspect and receive a copy of your health information, such as your medical and billing records that we use to make a decision about your care and services. In order to inspect or receive a copy of your health information, you must submit a written request to us. If you request a copy of your medical information, we may charge you a reasonable fee for the paper, labor, mailing, and retrieval costs involved in filling your request. You may submit your request on the Request for Inspection/Copy of Protected Health Information form, which is available in the legal department. We will respond within thirty (30) days of receipt of such requests. Should we deny your request to inspect and/or copy your health information, we will provide you with written notice of our reasons of the denial and your rights for requesting a review of our denial.

• Request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures of your health information. You have the right to request that we limit how we use or disclose your protected health information for treatment, payment or health care operations. You also have the right to request a limit on the health information we disclose about you to someone who is involved in your care or the payment for your care or services. For example, you may ask that Narconon not disclose your health information or course of treatment to a family member.

• Request a correction/amendment to your health record if you believe the health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete. You have the right to make such a request of us as long as we maintain/retain your health record. We will respond within sixty (60) days of receipt of your written request. We may deny your request if: a) your request is not submitted in writing; b) your written request does not contain a reason to support your request; c) the information was not requested by us, unless the person or entity that created the information is no longer available to make the amendment; d) it is not part of the health information kept by our facility; e) it is not part of the information which would be permitted to inspect and copy; or f) the information is already accurate and complete. If your request is denied, we will provide you with a written notification of the reason(s) for such denial and your rights to have the request, the denial, and any written response you may have relative to the information and denial process appended to your health record.

• Request confidential communication about your health information. You may ask that we communicate with you at a location other than your home or by a different means of communication such as telephone or mail. To request confidential communications you must: a) notify us in writing; b) indicate the information you wish to limit; c) indicate whether or not you wish to limit or restrict our use or disclosure of such information; and d) identify to whom the restrictions apply (that is, which family member(s), agency, etc.)

• Receive a listing of certain disclosures Narconon has made of your health information upon request. This information is maintained for six (6) years or the life of the record, whichever is longer. You have the right to request that we provide you with a listing of when, to whom, for what purpose, and what content of your protected health information we have released over the specified period of time. This accounting will not include any information we have made for the purposes of treatment, payment, or health care operations or information released to you, your family, or disclosures made for national security purposes, or any releases pursuant to your authorization. Your request may not include releases prior to April 14, 2003. We will respond to your request within sixty (60) days of the receipt of your written request. Should additional time be needed to reply, you will be notified of such extension. However, in no case will such extension exceed thirty (30) days.

• Revoke your written authorization to use or disclose health information. This does not apply to health information already disclosed or used in circumstances where we have taken action on your authorization or the authorization was obtained as a condition of obtaining insurance coverage and the insurer has a legal right to contest a claim under the policy or the policy itself.

• Obtain a copy of the Narconon Notice of Privacy Practices upon request.

 

III. Narconon Responsibilities

Narconon is required by law to:

 

  • Maintain the privacy of your health information
  • Inform you about our privacy practices regarding health information we collect and maintain about you
  • Notify you if we are unable to agree to a requested restriction
  • Accommodate reasonable requests you may have to communicate health information by alternative means or at alternative locations
  • Honor the terms of this notice or any subsequent revisions of this notice

Narconon reserves the right to change its privacy practices and to make the new provisions effective for all protected health information it maintains. If Narconon makes any significant changes to this Notice, it will send you a copy within 60 days. Narconon will post any revised Notice of Privacy Practices in a public place in its facility and on its web site at www.getoffdrugs.com.au. and you may also request a copy of the Notice.

Narconon understands that health information about you is personal and is committed to protecting your health information. Narconon will not use or disclose your health information without your permission, except as described in this Notice and as permitted by the Privacy Act.

IV. How Narconon Will Use and Disclose Information About You

The following categories describe how we may use and disclose health information about you:

We will use and disclose your health information to provide your treatment by medical professionals.

For example: Your personal health information will be recorded in your health record and used to determine the course of medical treatment for you. Your health care providers will record the actions they take in your health record so that other health care providers will know how you are responding to medical treatment.

If Narconon refers you to another health care facility or provider, Narconon may disclose your relevant health information to that health care provider for treatment purposes only.

We will use and disclose your health information for payment purposes.

For example: If you have private insurance a bill will be sent to your health plan for payment. The information accompanying the bill will include information that identifies you as well as your diagnosis, procedures, and supplies used for your treatment.

We will use and disclose your health information for health care operations.

For example: We may use your health information to evaluate your care and outcomes with our quality improvement team. This information will be used to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the services we provide.

Business Associates: Narconon may provide some healthcare services and related functions the use of contracts with business associates. In such an instance Narconon may disclose your health information to business associates so that they can perform their jobs. We require our business associates to protect and safeguard your health information in accordance with all applicable federal laws.

Interpreters: In order to provide you proper care services, Narconon may use the services of an interpreter. This may require the use or disclosure of your personal health information to the interpreter. We require any interpreter to protect and safeguard your health information in accordance with all applicable federal laws.

Uses and Disclosures about Decedents: Narconon Australia may use or disclose health information about decedents to a coroner or medical examiner for the purpose of identifying a deceased person, determining the cause of death, or other duties as authorized by law. Narconon may disclose health information to funeral directors consistent with applicable laws as necessary to carry out their duties.

Workers Compensation: Narconon may use or disclose your health information for workers compensation purposes as authorized or required by law.

Public Health: Narconon may use or disclose your health information to public health or other appropriate government authorities as follows: (1) Narconon may use or disclose your health information to government authorities that are authorized by law to collect or receive such information for the purpose of preventing or controlling disease, injury, or disability, or conducting public health surveillance, investigations, and interventions; (2) Narconon may disclose your health information to government authorities that are authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect; (3) Narconon may disclose your health information to government authorities that are authorized by law to receive reports of other abuse, neglect, or domestic violence as required by law, or as authorized by law if Narconon believes it is necessary to prevent serious harm; and (4) when authorized by law, Narconon may disclose your health information to an individual who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease or condition.

Compelling Circumstances: Narconon may use or disclose your health information in certain other situations involving compelling circumstances affecting the health or safety of an individual. For example, in certain circumstances: (1) we may disclose limited protected health information where requested by a law enforcement official for the purpose of identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person; (2) we may use or disclose protected health information if we believe it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to the health and safety of a person; (3) we may use or disclose protected health information to report a crime committed on Narconon premises; and (4) we may make any other disclosures that are required by law.

Non Violation of this Notice: Narconon is not in violation of this Notice if any of its employees or its contractors (business associates) discloses protected health information under the following circumstances:

1. Disclosure by Whistleblowers: If a Narconon employee or contractor (business associate) in good faith believes that Narconon has engaged in conduct that is unlawful or otherwise violates clinical and professional standards or that the care or services provided by Narconon had the potential of endangering one or more students or members of the workplace or the public and discloses such information to:

a. An attorney on behalf of an employee or contractor (business associate) for the purpose of determining their legal options regarding the suspected violation.

2. Disclosures by Employee Crime Victims: Under certain circumstances, a Narconon employee (or contractor) who is a victim of a crime on or off the premises may disclose information about the suspect to law enforcement officials provided that:

a. The information disclosed is about the suspect who committed the criminal act.

b. The information disclosed is limited to identifying and locating the suspect.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization, which you may later revoke in writing at any time. (Such revocation would not apply where the health information already has been disclosed or used or in circumstances where Narconon has taken action in reliance on your authorization or the authorization was obtained as a condition of obtaining insurance coverage and the insurer has a legal right to contest a claim under the policy or the policy itself.)

 

Website Privacy Information

Narconon Australia recognizes that respecting user privacy over the Internet is of utmost importance. This privacy statement is designed to provide information about the privacy and data collection practices for the site: http://www.getoffdrugs.com.au. The Site is operated by Narconon Australia.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our site coordinator at info@getoffdrugs.com.au or by postal mail to:

Narconon Australia
O’Shannassy Lodge
1025 Woods Point Road
East Warburton 3799

Identifying Information.

In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the Site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to process an order, offer services that require registration, assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you. Generally, COMPANY NAME requests identifying information when you:

Register on our web site.
Place a request.
Provide feedback to an online survey or tell us about an idea or suggestion.
Request a SPECIAL SERVICE
Request information or files from technical support or customer service.

In these instances, Narconon Australia ask for your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other appropriate information needed to provide you with these services. In all instances, if you receive a newsletter or other mailing from us, you will always be able to “unsubscribe” to these mailings at any time.

What Narconon Australia Will Do With Your Information. If you choose to give us personal information for any of the purposes above, this information is retained by Narconon Australia and will only be used by Narconon Australia to support your customer relationship with us. We will not add you to a mailing list, or newsletter without your registration for this service. We will only contact you if further information is required from you to complete a service.

 

What Others May Do With Your Information.

Narconon Australia does not share, rent, or sell any personally identifying information provided through our Site (such as your name or email address) to any outside organization for use in its marketing or solicitations. From time to time Narconon Australia may use agents or contractors who will have access to your personal information to perform services for Narconon Australia (such as DATABASE MAINTENANCE, FURTHER EXAMPLES), however, they are required by us to keep the information confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services for Narconon Australia. In addition, Narconon Australia may also share aggregate information about its customers and its web site visitors to advertisers, business partners, and other third parties. For example, we might share that our users are x percent PCs users and y percent Macintosh users. None of this information, however, will contain personal, identifying information about our users.

When requesting information through the our web site, the form will also ask you to provide a daytime telephone number. However, the telephone number is only used to quickly resolve questions relative to a request.

Third Party Links

Narconon Australia does provide links to other sites. Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave WWW.getoffdrugs.com.au, Narconon Australia cannot control, and has no responsibility for, the privacy policies or data collection activities at another site.

Cookies

At times, we will use a feature on your web browser to send your computer a “cookie”. We do not use cookies to retrieve any personal information from your computer. We only use cookies to learn ways to enhance our Sites, and to give you better, more personalized service while in our web site. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some functions of the Sites will not function if you refuse cookies. These areas of our web site will have information posted about cookies, and when a cookie will be uploaded to your computer.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Narconon Australia is sensitive to the heightened need to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13. The vast majority of the material on our web site is not intended for children and is not targeted to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received personal data from a child, we will remove this information from our database.

Changes to this Policy

Narconon Australia may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your information.

Contacting Us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy and/or the practices of our web site, you can write to:

Narconon Australia
O’Shannassy Lodge
1025 Woods Point Road
East Warburton 3799

Credit Card Security

We know customers are concerned about credit card security. We use one of the worlds largest funds transfer agencies .

If you choose to use a credit card account, your personal credit card information will not be given to Narconon Australia.


10 year addiction to Heroin. 10 years clean.

This program saved my daughters life. I am forever grateful.

Read More..

We all know too well that more and more, Addiction is becoming a condition that affects every family in every household across Australia.

You are not alone, there is a road out.

Read More..

A unique approach to drug and alcohol addiction.

Get Off Drugs Naturally is not the standard medical drug and alcohol treatment program such as the 12 step approach. We do not believe that addiction is a disease.

Read More..